The Caulfield Grammar School Council has approved the following Fees for Overseas Students for 2019.

Year LevelGross Tuition Fee ($)Additional Fee ($)Annual Total Fees ($)Fees Per Instalment ($)
Preparatory23,750
4,95228,70214,351
Year 128,0024,75432,75616,378
Year 228,0024,75432,75616,378
Year 328,9495,39134,34017,170
Year 428,9495,39134,34017,170
Year 531,5375,69337,23018,615
Year 631,5376,59138,12819,064
Year 734,6146,69441,30820,654
Year 834,6146,69441,30820,654
Year 937,1147,03044,14422,072
Year 1037,1147,70244,81622,408
Year 1137,7007,03044,73022,365
Year 1237,7007,70245,40222,701
Boarding30,56015,280

Caulfield Grammar School’s Annual Total Fee for students from overseas include the following:

  • A Gross Tuition Fee;
  • An Additional Fee covering: the compulsory Government Medical Insurance fee of $551; and the Year Level Consolidated Charge which covers the cost of compulsory extras applicable to each Year level including class-set books and materials, films, Year Level camps, prescribed excursions and incursions, provision of certain technology resources (excluding iPads or equivalent devices in years 7-12), access to services and a special activities program fee.

The following additional charges may apply:

  • Boarding fees, if applicable; and
  • At Year 9 an additional charge for International Programs is made for either the Melbourne based program ($852), or the Nanjing based program ($7,026), which is subject to changes in airfare costs.

Parents/guardians of boarders must lodge a deposit with the School, against cash to be paid by the School to boarders during a term for any personal out of pocket expenses. (The amount is currently $1,000 for each student and is increased where the per term expenditure of a boarder exceeds this amount.)

Caulfield Grammar School fees exclude costs for:

  • Uniforms;
  • Books and stationery included in the Year level booklists;
  • Individually prescribed iPads or equivalent devices from years 7 – 12;
  • Accommodation for day students;
  • Transport to and from the School; and
  • Any courses or optional programs taken outside the School.

Overseas students are not eligible for Commonwealth or State Grants.

Other information required to be provided in accordance with the requirements of the Department of Education and Training:

  • The School policy on refund of fees referred to in this notice does not reserve the right of the student to take further action under Australia’s Consumer Protection Laws.
  • The School’s grievance resolution processes do not circumscribe the student’s right to pursue other legal remedies.